(07) 5562 2867BOOK YOUR PSYCHOLOGIST NOW

Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

https://redmangallpsychologists.com.au

This privacy statement demonstrates our continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. Redman & Gall Psychologists abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. Our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us. It also helps you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this website, you may provide us with two types of information. The personal information you knowingly choose to disclose is collected individually. The website also uses information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Website.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

When you register for any of our products or services, you will provide us with information about yourself.

Credit Card Information

Choosing our services may require you to give personal information. It may also require authorisation to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit card number
-Name on credit card
-Credit card billing address
-Business and home phone number

Email Information

With email correspondence, we may retain the content of your email messages with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ with mail and telephone.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”). It also uses web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include:

  • The date and time of visits
  • The pages viewed
  • Time spent at our Web site
  • The Web sites visited just before and after our Web site

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Administering our business activities
  • Providing the products and services you requested
  • Processing your payment
  • Monitoring the use of the service
  • Our marketing and promotional efforts and improving our content and service offerings
  • Customizing our site’s content, layout, services, and for other lawful purposes

These purposes improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs. Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as law requires.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about:

  • Significant changes to our Website
  • New services

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a minimal text document, often including a unique anonymous identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. However, (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively while viewing. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from logging in more than is necessary for security. Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to collect any personal information about you. We do not intentionally store any personal data your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer. Our web server automatically collects IP addresses as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data to send you data (such as the Web pages you request).

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend, or lease any of the information that uniquely identifies a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent necessary to process transactions or provide services you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect when you use a link to go from our Website to another website. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

Using our Web site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. The laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

We allow visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing, we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

If the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have permitted us to do so. We will post any changes here, so check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

GET IN TOUCH

Contact us today

Or book the appointment online with our Psychologists Leia, Kelly, Sam, Mia or Dylan.

BOOK LEIABOOK KELLY/SAM/MIA/DYLAN